Officers/Committees

Academic Year 2017-2018

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL AND OFFICERS

(Officers can be contacted through the highlighted links.)

Senior Officers (Elected)

President, Steven Conn, Miami University, ude.H1550920562Oimai1550920562M@snn1550920562oc1550920562

Vice-President, Lavanya Vemsani, Shawnee State University, ude.1550920562eenwa1550920562hs@in1550920562asmev1550920562l1550920562

Immediate Past President, Janet Bednarek, University of Dayton, ude.n1550920562otyad1550920562u@1ke1550920562rande1550920562bj1550920562

Secretary-Treasurer, Kevin Kern, The University of Akron- ude.n1550920562orkau1550920562@nrek1550920562k1550920562

Council Members (Elected)

Public History

Pamela Dorazio Dean, Western Reserve Historical Society (2016-2019) gro.s1550920562hrw@n1550920562aedp1550920562

Public University

Leonne Hudson, Kent State University (2016-2019) ude.t1550920562nek@n1550920562osduh1550920562l1550920562

Chelsea Griffis, University of Toledo (2017-2021) ude.o1550920562delot1550920562u@sif1550920562firg.1550920562aesle1550920562hc1550920562

Private College

Thomas Mach, Cedarville College, (2016-2019) ude.e1550920562llivr1550920562adec@1550920562thcam1550920562

Kelly Mezurek, Walsh University (2018-2020) ude.h1550920562slaw@1550920562keruz1550920562emk1550920562

Two-Year College or Regional Campus

Caryn Neumann, Miami University, Middletown (2018-2020) ude.H1550920562Oimai1550920562M@ecn1550920562amuen1550920562

Past or Present Grade 7-12 Teacher

Perry Rogers, Columbus School for Girls Emeritus (2018-2020) moc.l1550920562iamg@15509205628sreg1550920562ormp1550920562

Ex-Officio (Appointed)

Newsletter Editorial Board:

Editor, Shawn Selby, Kent State University, Stark- ude.t1550920562nek@y1550920562bless1550920562

Production Editor, Betsy Hedler, Ohio History Connection- gro.y1550920562rotsi1550920562hoiho1550920562@reld1550920562ehe1550920562

 

Editor of Proceedings, Marsha Robinson, Miami University, ude.h1550920562oimai1550920562m@nos1550920562niboR1550920562.ahsr1550920562aM1550920562

Webmaster, Betsy Hedler, Ohio History Connection- gro.y1550920562rotsi1550920562hoiho1550920562@reld1550920562ehe1550920562

Archivist, Mary Ann Heiss, Kent State University, ude.t1550920562nek@s1550920562siehm1550920562

 

Click here for Past Officers

 

Ohio Academy of History Committees, 2018-2019

Standing Committees

Conference Committee (Spring 2019 Annual Meeting)

Marsha Robinson, Chair, Miami University, ude.h1550920562oimai1550920562m@nos1550920562niboR1550920562.ahsr1550920562aM1550920562

Caryn Neumann, Miami University, Middletown,  ude.H1550920562Oimai1550920562M@ecn1550920562amuen1550920562

Anthony Miller, Miami University, Hamilton, ude.H1550920562Oimai1550920562M@2391550920562ellim1550920562

Christa Adams, Miami University Regionals, ude.h1550920562oimai1550920562m@6lc1550920562smada1550920562

Lavanya Vemsani, Shawnee State University (ex officio), ude.1550920562eenwa1550920562hs@in1550920562asmev1550920562l1550920562

Kevin Kern, The University of Akron (ex officio), ude.n1550920562orkau1550920562@nrek1550920562k1550920562

Steven Conn, Miami University (ex officio), ude.H1550920562Oimai1550920562M@snn1550920562oc1550920562

Program Committee (Spring 2018 Annual Meeting)

Steven Conn, Chair, Miami University (ex officio), ude.H1550920562Oimai1550920562M@snn1550920562oc1550920562

Marsha Robinson, Miami University (ex officio), ude.h1550920562oimai1550920562m@nos1550920562niboR1550920562.ahsr1550920562aM1550920562

Lavanya Vemsani, Shawnee State University (ex officio), ude.1550920562eenwa1550920562hs@in1550920562asmev1550920562l1550920562

Kevin Kern, The University of Akron (ex officio), ude.n1550920562orkau1550920562@nrek1550920562k1550920562

Membership Committee

Jonathan Reed Winkler, Chair, Wright State University, moc.l1550920562iamg@1550920562seciv1550920562resla1550920562cirot1550920562sihre1550920562lkniw1550920562

Nominating Committee

Amy Fluker, Youngstown State University, ude.u1550920562sy@re1550920562kulfl1550920562a1550920562

Bradley Keefer, Kent State, Ashtabula, ude.t1550920562nek@r1550920562efeek1550920562b1550920562

Professional Development and Outreach Committee

On hold.

Committee on Public History

On hold.

 

Prize Committees

Dissertation Award Committee

Doug Forsyth, Chair, Bowling Green State University (2019), ude.u1550920562sgb@r1550920562ofguo1550920562d1550920562

Pamela Sayre, Henry Ford College (2020), ude.c1550920562cfh@e1550920562ryasp1550920562

Thomas Mach, Cedarville University (2021), ude.e1550920562llivr1550920562adec@1550920562thcam1550920562

Distinguished Historian Award Committee

Steven Conn, Miami University, ude.H1550920562Oimai1550920562M@snn1550920562oc1550920562

Janet Bednarek, University of Dayton, ude.n1550920562otyad1550920562u@1ke1550920562rande1550920562bj1550920562

Marsha Robinson, Miami University, Middletown, ude.h1550920562oimai1550920562m@87s1550920562nibor1550920562

Caryn Neumann, Miami University, Middletown, ude.H1550920562Oimai1550920562M@ecn1550920562amuen1550920562

Distinguished Service Award Committee

Catherine Schildknecht, Chair, Mount Notre Dame High School (2020), moc.r1550920562r.icn1550920562ic@th1550920562cenkd1550920562lihcs1550920562c1550920562

TBD

TBD

Junior Faculty Research Fund Committee

Zachary Williams, Chair, The University of Akron (2019), ude.n1550920562orkau1550920562@wrz1550920562

Deborah Marinski, Ohio University–Southern (2020), ude.o1550920562iho@i1550920562ksnir1550920562am1550920562

Ruth Herndon, Bowling Green State University (2021), ude.u1550920562sgb@d1550920562nrehw1550920562r1550920562

Publication Award Committee

Michael Brooks, Chair, Bowling Green State University (2019), ude.u1550920562sgb@k1550920562oorbe1550920562m1550920562

Thomas Taylor, Wittenberg University (2020), ude.g1550920562rebne1550920562ttiw@1550920562rolya1550920562tt1550920562

Robert Ingram, Ohio University (2021), ude.o1550920562iho@r1550920562margn1550920562i1550920562

Kevin Kern, The University of Akron (ex officio), ude.n1550920562orkau1550920562@nrek1550920562k1550920562

Teaching Award Committee

Dwayne Beggs, Chair, Lourdes University (2019), ude.s1550920562edruo1550920562l@sgg1550920562eBA1550920562

Leslie Heaphy, Kent State University (2020), ude.t1550920562nek@y1550920562hpaeh1550920562l1550920562

Megan Threlkeld, Denison University (2021), ude.n1550920562osine1550920562d@mdl1550920562ekler1550920562ht1550920562