Officers/Committees

Academic Year 2019-2020

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL AND OFFICERS

(Officers can be contacted through the highlighted links.)

Senior Officers (Elected)

President, Lavanya Vemsani, Shawnee State University, ude.1566755458eenwa1566755458hs@in1566755458asmev1566755458l1566755458

Vice-President, Marsha Robinson, Miami University, Middletown, ude.h1566755458oimai1566755458m@87s1566755458nibor1566755458

Immediate Past President, Steven Conn, Miami University, ude.H1566755458Oimai1566755458M@snn1566755458oc1566755458

Secretary-Treasurer, Kevin Kern, The University of Akron- ude.n1566755458orkau1566755458@nrek1566755458k1566755458

Council Members (Elected)

Public History

Meghan Reed, Trumbull County Historical Society (2019-2022), gro.y1566755458rotsi1566755458hytnu1566755458ocllu1566755458bmurt1566755458@rotc1566755458erid1566755458

Public University

Chelsea Griffis, University of Toledo (2017-2021) ude.o1566755458delot1566755458u@sif1566755458firg.1566755458aesle1566755458hc1566755458

Joan Cashin, The Ohio State University (2019-2022) ude.u1566755458so@2.1566755458nihsa1566755458c1566755458

Private College

Kelly Mezurek, Walsh University (2018-2020) ude.h1566755458slaw@1566755458keruz1566755458emk1566755458

Janet Bednarek, University of Dayton (2019-2022) ude.n1566755458otyad1566755458u@1ke1566755458rande1566755458bj1566755458

Two-Year College or Regional Campus

Caryn Neumann, Miami University, Middletown (2018-2020) ude.H1566755458Oimai1566755458M@ecn1566755458amuen1566755458

Past or Present Grade 7-12 Teacher

Perry Rogers, Columbus School for Girls Emeritus (2018-2020) moc.l1566755458iamg@15667554588sreg1566755458ormp1566755458

Ex-Officio (Appointed)

Newsletter Editorial Board:

Editor, Shawn Selby, Kent State University, Stark- ude.t1566755458nek@y1566755458bless1566755458

Production Editor, Betsy Hedler, Ohio History Connection- gro.y1566755458rotsi1566755458hoiho1566755458@reld1566755458ehe1566755458

Editor of Proceedings, Marsha Robinson, Miami University, ude.h1566755458oimai1566755458m@nos1566755458niboR1566755458.ahsr1566755458aM1566755458

Webmaster, Betsy Hedler, Ohio History Connection- gro.y1566755458rotsi1566755458hoiho1566755458@reld1566755458ehe1566755458

Archivist, Mary Ann Heiss, Kent State University, ude.t1566755458nek@s1566755458siehm1566755458

Click here for Past Officers

Ohio Academy of History Committees, 2018-2019

Standing Committees

Conference Committee (Spring 2020 Annual Meeting)

John Brooke, Chair, The Ohio State University, ude.u1566755458so@011566755458.ekoo1566755458rb1566755458

Joan Cashin, The Ohio State University (ex officio), ude.u1566755458so@2.1566755458nihsa1566755458c1566755458

Lavanya Vemsani, Shawnee State University (ex officio), ude.1566755458eenwa1566755458hs@in1566755458asmev1566755458l1566755458

Marsha Robinson, Miami University (ex officio), ude.h1566755458oimai1566755458m@nos1566755458niboR1566755458.ahsr1566755458aM1566755458

Kevin Kern, The University of Akron (ex officio), ude.n1566755458orkau1566755458@nrek1566755458k1566755458

Program Committee (Spring 2020 Annual Meeting)

Joan Cashin, Chair, The Ohio State University, ude.u1566755458so@2.1566755458nihsa1566755458c1566755458

John Brooke, The Ohio State University (ex officio), ude.u1566755458so@011566755458.ekoo1566755458rb1566755458

Marsha Robinson, Miami University (ex officio), ude.h1566755458oimai1566755458m@nos1566755458niboR1566755458.ahsr1566755458aM1566755458

Lavanya Vemsani, Shawnee State University (ex officio), ude.1566755458eenwa1566755458hs@in1566755458asmev1566755458l1566755458

Kevin Kern, The University of Akron (ex officio), ude.n1566755458orkau1566755458@nrek1566755458k1566755458

Membership Committee

Jonathan Reed Winkler, Chair, Wright State University, moc.l1566755458iamg@1566755458seciv1566755458resla1566755458cirot1566755458sihre1566755458lkniw1566755458

Nominating Committee

Amy Fluker, Chair, Youngstown State University (2020) ude.u1566755458sy@re1566755458kulfl1566755458a1566755458

Bradley Keefer, Kent State, Ashtabula (2021) ude.t1566755458nek@r1566755458efeek1566755458b1566755458

TBD

Professional Development and Outreach Committee

On hold.

Committee on Public History

On hold.

Prize Committees

Dissertation Award Committee

Pamela Sayre, Chair, Henry Ford College (2020), ude.c1566755458cfh@e1566755458ryasp1566755458

Thomas Mach, Cedarville University (2021), ude.e1566755458llivr1566755458adec@1566755458thcam1566755458

TBD

Distinguished Historian Award Committee

TBD

Distinguished Service Award Committee

TBD

Junior Faculty Research Fund Committee

Deborah Marinski, Chair, Ohio University–Southern (2020), ude.o1566755458iho@i1566755458ksnir1566755458am1566755458

Ruth Herndon, Bowling Green State University (2021), ude.u1566755458sgb@d1566755458nrehw1566755458r1566755458

TBD

Publication Award Committee

Thomas Taylor, Chair, Wittenberg University (2020), ude.g1566755458rebne1566755458ttiw@1566755458rolya1566755458tt1566755458

Robert Ingram, Ohio University (2021), ude.o1566755458iho@r1566755458margn1566755458i1566755458

Molly Wood, Wittenberg University (2022), ude.g1566755458rebne1566755458ttiw@1566755458doowm1566755458

Kevin Kern, The University of Akron (ex officio), ude.n1566755458orkau1566755458@nrek1566755458k1566755458

Teaching Award Committee

Leslie Heaphy, Chair, Kent State University (2020), ude.t1566755458nek@y1566755458hpaeh1566755458l1566755458

Megan Threlkeld, Denison University (2021), ude.n1566755458osine1566755458d@mdl1566755458ekler1566755458ht1566755458

TBD