Academic Year 2024-2025
EXECUTIVE COUNCIL AND OFFICERS
(Officers can be contacted through the highlighted links.)
Senior Officers (Elected)
President, Daniel Rivers, The Ohio State University,
Vice-President, David Strittmatter, Ohio Northern University,
Immediate Past President, Joan Cashin, The Ohio State University,
Secretary-Treasurer, Janet Bednarek, University of Dayton,
Council Members (Elected)
Public History
Casey Huegel, Dayton Aviation Heritage National Historical Park & University of Cincinnati (2024-2027),
Public University
Martha Pallante, Youngstown State University (2022-2025),
Arvind Elangovan, Wright State University (2024-2027),
Private College
Julie Mujic, Denison University (2023-2026)
David Strittmatter, Ohio Northern University (2022-2025),
Two-Year College or Regional Campus
Bradley Keefer, Kent State, Ashtabula (2023-2026)
Past or Present Grade 7-12 Teacher
Donald Eberle, Napoleon Area City Schools, (2023-2026)
Ex-Officio (Appointed)
Newsletter Editor, Vacant
Editor of Proceedings, Vacant
Webmaster, Betsy Hedler, Ohio History Connection
Archivist, Mary Ann Heiss, Kent State University,
Click here for Past Officers
Ohio Academy of History Committees, 2023-2024
Standing Committees
Conference Committee (Spring 2024 Annual Meeting)
David Steigerwald, The Ohio State University (Chair),
Joan Cashin (ex officio), The Ohio State University,
Daniel Rivers(ex officio), The Ohio State University,
Janet Bednarek, University of Dayton (ex officio),
Program Committee (Spring 2024 Annual Meeting)
Margaret Sumner, The Ohio State University-Marion (Chair),
Jose Diaz, Case Western Reserve University,
Dea Boster, Columbus State University,
Joan Cashin (ex officio), The Ohio State University,
Janet Bednarek, University of Dayton (ex officio),
Membership Committee
Dan Vandersommers, University of Dayton, , Chair
John Bickers, Case Western Reserve University,
Kevin Kern, The University of Akron,
Daniel Kilbride, John Carroll University,
Nominating Committee
Paul Lockhart, Wright State University, , chair
Peter Hahn, The Ohio State University,
Donna DeBlasio, Youngstown State University, emerita,
Professional Development and Outreach Committee
On hold.
Committee on Public History
Bailey Yoder, Massillon Museum, , chair
Cheryl Dong, Bowling Green State University,
Carol Lasser, Oberlin College, emerita,
Prize Committees
Dissertation Award Committee
Hongshan Li, Kent State University-Tuscarawas, , chair
Aviva Rothman, Case Western Reserve University,
Elizabeth Smith-Pryor, Kent State University-Kent,
Distinguished Historian Award Committee
Kimberly Hamlin, Miami University, , chair
Daniel Rivers, The Ohio State University,
James Frank Turner, The Ohio State University-Newark,
Distinguished Service Award Committee
David Staley(ex officio), The Ohio State University,
Joan Cashin (ex officio), The Ohio State University,
Janet Bednarek (ex officio), University of Dayton,
Junior Faculty Research Fund Committee
Helen Sheumaker, Miami University, , chair
Leslie Heaphy, Kent State University-Stark,
Publication Award Committee
Kip Curtis, The Ohio State University-Mansfield, , chair
Kathleen Smythe, Xavier University,
Michael Carrafiello, Miami University,
Teaching Award Committee
Alcira Duenas, The Ohio State University-Newark, , chair
Robin Judd, The Ohio State University,
Kevin McGruder, Antioch College,