Officers/Committees

Academic Year 2019-2020

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL AND OFFICERS

(Officers can be contacted through the highlighted links.)

Senior Officers (Elected)

President, Lavanya Vemsani, Shawnee State University, ude.1571696634eenwa1571696634hs@in1571696634asmev1571696634l1571696634

Vice-President, Marsha Robinson, Miami University, Middletown, ude.h1571696634oimai1571696634m@87s1571696634nibor1571696634

Immediate Past President, Steven Conn, Miami University, ude.H1571696634Oimai1571696634M@snn1571696634oc1571696634

Secretary-Treasurer, Kevin Kern, The University of Akron- ude.n1571696634orkau1571696634@nrek1571696634k1571696634

Council Members (Elected)

Public History

Meghan Reed, Trumbull County Historical Society (2019-2022), gro.y1571696634rotsi1571696634hytnu1571696634ocllu1571696634bmurt1571696634@rotc1571696634erid1571696634

Public University

Chelsea Griffis, University of Toledo (2017-2021) ude.o1571696634delot1571696634u@sif1571696634firg.1571696634aesle1571696634hc1571696634

Joan Cashin, The Ohio State University (2019-2022) ude.u1571696634so@2.1571696634nihsa1571696634c1571696634

Private College

Kelly Mezurek, Walsh University (2018-2020) ude.h1571696634slaw@1571696634keruz1571696634emk1571696634

Janet Bednarek, University of Dayton (2019-2022) ude.n1571696634otyad1571696634u@1ke1571696634rande1571696634bj1571696634

Two-Year College or Regional Campus

Caryn Neumann, Miami University, Middletown (2018-2020) ude.H1571696634Oimai1571696634M@ecn1571696634amuen1571696634

Past or Present Grade 7-12 Teacher

Perry Rogers, Columbus School for Girls Emeritus (2018-2020) moc.l1571696634iamg@15716966348sreg1571696634ormp1571696634

Ex-Officio (Appointed)

Newsletter Editorial Board:

Editor, Shawn Selby, Kent State University, Stark- ude.t1571696634nek@y1571696634bless1571696634

Production Editor, Betsy Hedler, Ohio History Connection- gro.y1571696634rotsi1571696634hoiho1571696634@reld1571696634ehe1571696634

Editor of Proceedings, Marsha Robinson, Miami University, ude.h1571696634oimai1571696634m@nos1571696634niboR1571696634.ahsr1571696634aM1571696634

Webmaster, Betsy Hedler, Ohio History Connection- gro.y1571696634rotsi1571696634hoiho1571696634@reld1571696634ehe1571696634

Archivist, Mary Ann Heiss, Kent State University, ude.t1571696634nek@s1571696634siehm1571696634

Click here for Past Officers

Ohio Academy of History Committees, 2018-2019

Standing Committees

Conference Committee (Spring 2020 Annual Meeting)

John Brooke, Chair, The Ohio State University, ude.u1571696634so@011571696634.ekoo1571696634rb1571696634

Joan Cashin, The Ohio State University (ex officio), ude.u1571696634so@2.1571696634nihsa1571696634c1571696634

Lavanya Vemsani, Shawnee State University (ex officio), ude.1571696634eenwa1571696634hs@in1571696634asmev1571696634l1571696634

Marsha Robinson, Miami University (ex officio), ude.h1571696634oimai1571696634m@nos1571696634niboR1571696634.ahsr1571696634aM1571696634

Kevin Kern, The University of Akron (ex officio), ude.n1571696634orkau1571696634@nrek1571696634k1571696634

Program Committee (Spring 2020 Annual Meeting)

Joan Cashin, Chair, The Ohio State University, ude.u1571696634so@2.1571696634nihsa1571696634c1571696634

John Brooke, The Ohio State University (ex officio), ude.u1571696634so@011571696634.ekoo1571696634rb1571696634

Marsha Robinson, Miami University (ex officio), ude.h1571696634oimai1571696634m@nos1571696634niboR1571696634.ahsr1571696634aM1571696634

Lavanya Vemsani, Shawnee State University (ex officio), ude.1571696634eenwa1571696634hs@in1571696634asmev1571696634l1571696634

Kevin Kern, The University of Akron (ex officio), ude.n1571696634orkau1571696634@nrek1571696634k1571696634

Membership Committee

Jonathan Reed Winkler, Chair, Wright State University, moc.l1571696634iamg@1571696634seciv1571696634resla1571696634cirot1571696634sihre1571696634lkniw1571696634

Nominating Committee

Amy Fluker, Chair, Youngstown State University (2020) ude.u1571696634sy@re1571696634kulfl1571696634a1571696634

Bradley Keefer, Kent State, Ashtabula (2021) ude.t1571696634nek@r1571696634efeek1571696634b1571696634

TBD

Professional Development and Outreach Committee

On hold.

Committee on Public History

On hold.

Prize Committees

Dissertation Award Committee

Pamela Sayre, Chair, Henry Ford College (2020), ude.c1571696634cfh@e1571696634ryasp1571696634

Thomas Mach, Cedarville University (2021), ude.e1571696634llivr1571696634adec@1571696634thcam1571696634

TBD

Distinguished Historian Award Committee

TBD

Distinguished Service Award Committee

Shawn Selby, Chair, Kent State University–Stark Campus, ude.t1571696634nek@y1571696634bless1571696634

Junior Faculty Research Fund Committee

Deborah Marinski, Chair, Ohio University–Southern (2020), ude.o1571696634iho@i1571696634ksnir1571696634am1571696634

Ruth Herndon, Bowling Green State University (2021), ude.u1571696634sgb@d1571696634nrehw1571696634r1571696634

TBD

Publication Award Committee

Thomas Taylor, Chair, Wittenberg University (2020), ude.g1571696634rebne1571696634ttiw@1571696634rolya1571696634tt1571696634

Robert Ingram, Ohio University (2021), ude.o1571696634iho@r1571696634margn1571696634i1571696634

Molly Wood, Wittenberg University (2022), ude.g1571696634rebne1571696634ttiw@1571696634doowm1571696634

Kevin Kern, The University of Akron (ex officio), ude.n1571696634orkau1571696634@nrek1571696634k1571696634

Teaching Award Committee

Leslie Heaphy, Chair, Kent State University (2020), ude.t1571696634nek@y1571696634hpaeh1571696634l1571696634

Megan Threlkeld, Denison University (2021), ude.n1571696634osine1571696634d@mdl1571696634ekler1571696634ht1571696634

TBD