Past Officers

Past Officers

PRESIDENTS

1932-33 David R Moore, Oberlin College

1933-34 Wilmer G Harris, Ohio University

1934-35 George A Hedger, University of Cincinnati

1935-36 Howard Robinson, Ohio State University

1936-37 H C Hubbart, Ohio Wesleyan University

1937-38 Harold E Davis, Hiram College

1938-39 A Sellew Roberts, Kent State University

1939-40 A T Volwiler, Ohio University

1940-41 William T Utter, Denison University

1941-42 Clarence P Gould, Youngstown University

1942-44 Benjamin H Pershing, Wittenberg University

1944-46 William E Smith, Miami University

(no business meeting in 1945)

1946-47 Francis P Weisenburger, Ohio State University

1947-48 Hasting Eells, Ohio Wesleyan University

1948-49 George F Howe, U S Army, Washington, D C

1949-50 Stanton L Davis, Case Institute of Technology

1950-51 William J McNiff, Miami University

1951-52 Lowell Ragatz, Ohio State University

1952-53 Paul F Bloomhardt, Wittenberg University

1953-54 Robert L Jones, Marietta College

1954-55 William D Overman, Firestone Archives

1955-56 Eugene H Roseboom, Ohio State University

1956-57 Grover C Platt, Bowling Green State University

1957-58 Hoyt Landon Warner, Kenyon College

1958-59 Paul I Miller, Hiram College

1959-60 James H Rodabaugh, Ohio Historical Society

1960-61 Wilfred E Binkley, Ohio Northern University

1961-62 William L Wannemacher, Kent State University

1962-63 Raymond W Bixler, Ashland College

1963-64 Thomas LeDuc, Oberlin College

1964-65 Carl G Gustavson, Ohio University

1965-66 Harvey Wish, Western Reserve University

1966-67 Robert H Bremner, Ohio State University

1967-68 Harris G Warren, Miami University

1968-69 Clayton S Ellsworth, College of Wooster

1969-70 Robert W Twyman, Bowling Green State University

1970-71 Richard W Smith, Ohio Wesleyan University

1971-72 George W Knepper, University of Akron

1972-73 Erving E Beauregard, University of Dayton

1973-74 Arnold Schrier, University of Cincinnati

1974-75 Virginia Platt, Bowling Green State University

1975-76 Carl G Klopfenstein, Heidelberg College

1976-77 Lawrence S Kaplan, Kent State University

1977-78 G Wallace Chessman, Denison University

1978-79 Dwight L Smith, Miami University

1979-80 Robert Hartje, Wittenberg University

1980-81 Ronald Pollitt, University of Cincinnati

1981-82 Barbara E Clements, University of Akron

1982-83 Taylor Stults, Muskingum College

1983-84 Phillip R Shriver, Miami University

1984-85 Eugene C Murdock, Marietta College

1985-86 Harry Lupold, Lakeland Community College

1986-87 Kenneth Davison, Heidelberg College

1987-88 H Roger Grant, University of Akron

1988-89 Richard T Ortquist, Wittenberg University

1989-90 Alonzo Hamby, Ohio University

1990-91 Carl Ubbelohde, Case Western Reserve Univ

1991-92 Jacob H Dorn, Wright State University

1992-93 James Hodges, The College of Wooster

1993-94 Stuart R Givens, Bowling Green State University

1994-95 Donald G. Schilling, Denison University

1995-96 Samuel Chu, Ohio State University

1996-97 Marcella Barton, University of Rio Grande

1997-98 Ronald Lora, University of Toledo

1998-99 Vladimir Steffel, Ohio State University

1999-2000 James O’Donnell, Marietta College

2000-01 David Fahey, Miami University

2001-02 Betsy MacLean, Otterbein College

2002-03 William D. Jenkins, Youngstown State University

2003-04 K. Austin Kerr, Ohio State University

2004-05 Thomas T. Taylor, Wittenberg University

2005-06 Gary Hess, Bowling Green State University

2006-07 Vivien Sandlund, Hiram College

2007-08 Larry Wilcox, The University of Toledo

2008-09 John Douglass, University of Cincinnati–Blue Ash College

2009-10 David Hogan, Heidelberg University

2010-11 Jacob H. Dorn, Wright State University

2011-12 Tom Sosnowski, Kent State University–Stark

2012-13 Molly Wood, Wittenberg University

2013-14, Mary Ann Heiss, Kent State University

2014-15, Jonathan Winkler, Wright State University

2015, Andrew Cayton, The Ohio State University

SECRETARY-TREASURERS

1932-35 Harold E Davis, Hiram College

1935-38 William D Overman, Ohio Historical Society

1938-39 John O Marsh, Ohio Historical Society

1939-43 William D Overman, Ohio Historical Society

1944-48 William D Overman, Firestone Library and Archives

1948-53 James H Rodabaugh, Ohio Historical Society

1953-59 John S Still, Ohio Historical Society

1959-61 William G Keener, Ohio Historical Society

1961-62 Kenneth W Duckett, Ohio Historical Society

1962-63 James H Rodabaugh, Ohio Historical Society

1963-67 Alfred A Skerpan, Kent State University

1967-74 Carl G Klopfenstein, Heidelberg College

1974-79 Arthur R Steele, University of Toledo

1979-82 William D Aeschbacher, University of Cincinnati

1982-97 Vladimir Steffel, Ohio State University Marion

1997-99 Richard Spall Jr, Ohio Wesleyan University

1999-2003 Thomas Taylor, Wittenberg University

2003-08 Mary Ann Heiss, Kent State University

2008-Present Kevin Kern, University of Akron

 

NEWSLETTER EDITORS

1969-70 Robert W. Twyman, Bowling Green State University

1970-73 Kenneth Davison, Heidelberg College

1974-92 Stuart Givens, Bowling Green State University

1992-2000 Donna Van Raaphorst, Cuyahoga Community College West

2000-02 Martha Pallante, Youngstown State University

2002-03 Patricia Walsh, Ohio Historical Society

2003-05 Patricia Walsh, Ohio Historical Society (Production Editor)

2003-06 Anne Kugler, John Carroll University (Content Editor)

2006-08 Clarence Wunderlin, Kent State University (Production Editor)

2008-09 Anne Kugler (General Editor), Molly Wood and Pamela McVey (Associate Editors), Martin Wainwright (Production Editor)

2009-11 Martin Wainwright (General Editor), Molly Wood and Pamela McVey (Associate Editors), Megan Wood, Ohio Historical Society (Production Editor)

2011-12 Martin Wainwright (General Editor), Molly Wood(General Editor), Betsy Hedler, Ohio Historical Society (Production Editor)

2012-Present, Molly Wood(General Editor), Shawn Selby, (Associate Editor), Betsy Hedler, Ohio History Connection (Production Editor)

 


  • Recent Posts