Officers/Committees

Academic Year 2017-2018

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL AND OFFICERS

(Officers can be contacted through the highlighted links.)

Senior Officers (Elected)

President, Steven Conn, Miami University, ude.H1534450323Oimai1534450323M@snn1534450323oc1534450323

Vice-President, Lavanya Vemsani, Shawnee State University, ude.1534450323eenwa1534450323hs@in1534450323asmev1534450323l1534450323

Immediate Past President, Janet Bednarek, University of Dayton, ude.n1534450323otyad1534450323u@1ke1534450323rande1534450323bj1534450323

Secretary-Treasurer, Kevin Kern, The University of Akron- ude.n1534450323orkau1534450323@nrek1534450323k1534450323

Council Members (Elected)

Public History

Pamela Dorazio Dean, Western Reserve Historical Society (2016-2019) gro.s1534450323hrw@n1534450323aedp1534450323

Public University

Leonne Hudson, Kent State University (2016-2019) ude.t1534450323nek@n1534450323osduh1534450323l1534450323

Chelsea Griffis, University of Toledo (2017-2021) ude.o1534450323delot1534450323u@sif1534450323firg.1534450323aesle1534450323hc1534450323

Private College

Thomas Mach, Cedarville College, (2016-2019) ude.e1534450323llivr1534450323adec@1534450323thcam1534450323

Kelly Mezurek, Walsh University (2018-2020) ude.h1534450323slaw@1534450323keruz1534450323emk1534450323

Two-Year College or Regional Campus

Caryn Neumann, Miami University, Middletown (2018-2020) ude.H1534450323Oimai1534450323M@ecn1534450323amuen1534450323

Past or Present Grade 7-12 Teacher

Perry Rogers, Columbus School for Girls (2018-2020) gro.s1534450323lrigr1534450323ofloo1534450323hcssu1534450323bmulo1534450323c@sre1534450323gorp1534450323

Ex-Officio (Appointed)

Newsletter Editorial Board:

Editor, Shawn Selby, Kent State University, Stark- ude.t1534450323nek@y1534450323bless1534450323

Production Editor, Betsy Hedler, Ohio History Connection- gro.y1534450323rotsi1534450323hoiho1534450323@reld1534450323ehe1534450323

 

Editor of Proceedings, Marsha Robinson, Miami University, ude.h1534450323oimai1534450323m@nos1534450323niboR1534450323.ahsr1534450323aM1534450323

Webmaster, Betsy Hedler, Ohio History Connection- gro.y1534450323rotsi1534450323hoiho1534450323@reld1534450323ehe1534450323

Archivist, Mary Ann Heiss, Kent State University, ude.t1534450323nek@s1534450323siehm1534450323

 

Click here for Past Officers

 

Ohio Academy of History Committees, 2018-2019

Standing Committees

Conference Committee (Spring 2019 Annual Meeting)

Steven Conn, Chair, Miami University (ex officio), ude.H1534450323Oimai1534450323M@snn1534450323oc1534450323

Marsha Robinson, Miami University, ude.h1534450323oimai1534450323m@nos1534450323niboR1534450323.ahsr1534450323aM1534450323

Caryn Neumann, Miami University, Middletown,  ude.H1534450323Oimai1534450323M@ecn1534450323amuen1534450323

Lavanya Vemsani, Shawnee State University (ex officio), ude.1534450323eenwa1534450323hs@in1534450323asmev1534450323l1534450323

Kevin Kern, The University of Akron (ex officio), ude.n1534450323orkau1534450323@nrek1534450323k1534450323

Program Committee (Spring 2018 Annual Meeting)

Steven Conn, Miami University (ex officio), ude.H1534450323Oimai1534450323M@snn1534450323oc1534450323

Lavanya Vemsani, Shawnee State University (ex officio), ude.1534450323eenwa1534450323hs@in1534450323asmev1534450323l1534450323

Kevin Kern, The University of Akron (ex officio), ude.n1534450323orkau1534450323@nrek1534450323k1534450323

Marsha Robinson, Miami University, ude.h1534450323oimai1534450323m@nos1534450323niboR1534450323.ahsr1534450323aM1534450323

Caryn Neumann, Miami University, Middletown,  ude.H1534450323Oimai1534450323M@ecn1534450323amuen1534450323

Membership Committee

Jonathan Reed Winkler, Chair, Wright State University, moc.l1534450323iamg@1534450323seciv1534450323resla1534450323cirot1534450323sihre1534450323lkniw1534450323

Nominating Committee

TBD.

Professional Development and Outreach Committee

On hold.

Committee on Public History

On hold.

 

Prize Committees

Dissertation Award Committee

Doug Forsyth, Chair, Bowling Green State University (2019), ude.u1534450323sgb@r1534450323ofguo1534450323d1534450323

Pamela Sayre, Henry Ford Community College (2020), ude.c1534450323cfh@e1534450323ryasp1534450323

TBD

Distinguished Historian Award Committee

Steven Conn, Miami University, ude.H1534450323Oimai1534450323M@snn1534450323oc1534450323

Janet Bednarek, University of Dayton, ude.n1534450323otyad1534450323u@1ke1534450323rande1534450323bj1534450323

Marsha Robinson, Miami University, Middletown, ude.h1534450323oimai1534450323m@87s1534450323nibor1534450323

Caryn Neumann, Miami University, Middletown, ude.H1534450323Oimai1534450323M@ecn1534450323amuen1534450323

Distinguished Service Award Committee

Catherine Schildknecht, Chair, Mount Notre Dame High School (2020), moc.r1534450323r.icn1534450323ic@th1534450323cenkd1534450323lihcs1534450323c1534450323

TBD

TBD

Junior Faculty Research Fund Committee

Zachary Williams, Chair, The University of Akron (2019), ude.n1534450323orkau1534450323@wrz1534450323

Deborah Marinski, Ohio University–Southern (2020), ude.o1534450323iho@i1534450323ksnir1534450323am1534450323

Ruth Herndon, Bowling Green State University (2021), ude.u1534450323sgb@d1534450323nrehw1534450323r1534450323

Publication Award Committee

Michael Brooks, Chair, Bowling Green State University (2019), ude.u1534450323sgb@k1534450323oorbe1534450323m1534450323

Thomas Taylor, Wittenberg University (2020), ude.g1534450323rebne1534450323ttiw@1534450323rolya1534450323tt1534450323

Robert Ingram, Ohio University (2021), ude.o1534450323iho@r1534450323margn1534450323i1534450323

Kevin Kern, The University of Akron (ex officio), ude.n1534450323orkau1534450323@nrek1534450323k1534450323

Teaching Award Committee

Dwayne Beggs, Chair, Lourdes University (2019), ude.s1534450323edruo1534450323l@sgg1534450323eBA1534450323

Leslie Heaphy, Kent State University (2020), ude.t1534450323nek@y1534450323hpaeh1534450323l1534450323

Megan Threlkeld, Denison University (2021), ude.n1534450323osine1534450323d@mdl1534450323ekler1534450323ht1534450323