Officers/Committees

Academic Year 2017-2018

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL AND OFFICERS

(Officers can be contacted through the highlighted links.)

Senior Officers (Elected)

President, Steven Conn, Miami University, ude.H1544725359Oimai1544725359M@snn1544725359oc1544725359

Vice-President, Lavanya Vemsani, Shawnee State University, ude.1544725359eenwa1544725359hs@in1544725359asmev1544725359l1544725359

Immediate Past President, Janet Bednarek, University of Dayton, ude.n1544725359otyad1544725359u@1ke1544725359rande1544725359bj1544725359

Secretary-Treasurer, Kevin Kern, The University of Akron- ude.n1544725359orkau1544725359@nrek1544725359k1544725359

Council Members (Elected)

Public History

Pamela Dorazio Dean, Western Reserve Historical Society (2016-2019) gro.s1544725359hrw@n1544725359aedp1544725359

Public University

Leonne Hudson, Kent State University (2016-2019) ude.t1544725359nek@n1544725359osduh1544725359l1544725359

Chelsea Griffis, University of Toledo (2017-2021) ude.o1544725359delot1544725359u@sif1544725359firg.1544725359aesle1544725359hc1544725359

Private College

Thomas Mach, Cedarville College, (2016-2019) ude.e1544725359llivr1544725359adec@1544725359thcam1544725359

Kelly Mezurek, Walsh University (2018-2020) ude.h1544725359slaw@1544725359keruz1544725359emk1544725359

Two-Year College or Regional Campus

Caryn Neumann, Miami University, Middletown (2018-2020) ude.H1544725359Oimai1544725359M@ecn1544725359amuen1544725359

Past or Present Grade 7-12 Teacher

Perry Rogers, Columbus School for Girls Emeritus (2018-2020) moc.l1544725359iamg@15447253598sreg1544725359ormp1544725359

Ex-Officio (Appointed)

Newsletter Editorial Board:

Editor, Shawn Selby, Kent State University, Stark- ude.t1544725359nek@y1544725359bless1544725359

Production Editor, Betsy Hedler, Ohio History Connection- gro.y1544725359rotsi1544725359hoiho1544725359@reld1544725359ehe1544725359

 

Editor of Proceedings, Marsha Robinson, Miami University, ude.h1544725359oimai1544725359m@nos1544725359niboR1544725359.ahsr1544725359aM1544725359

Webmaster, Betsy Hedler, Ohio History Connection- gro.y1544725359rotsi1544725359hoiho1544725359@reld1544725359ehe1544725359

Archivist, Mary Ann Heiss, Kent State University, ude.t1544725359nek@s1544725359siehm1544725359

 

Click here for Past Officers

 

Ohio Academy of History Committees, 2018-2019

Standing Committees

Conference Committee (Spring 2019 Annual Meeting)

Marsha Robinson, Chair, Miami University, ude.h1544725359oimai1544725359m@nos1544725359niboR1544725359.ahsr1544725359aM1544725359

Caryn Neumann, Miami University, Middletown,  ude.H1544725359Oimai1544725359M@ecn1544725359amuen1544725359

Anthony Miller, Miami University, Hamilton, ude.H1544725359Oimai1544725359M@2391544725359ellim1544725359

Christa Adams, Miami University Regionals, ude.h1544725359oimai1544725359m@6lc1544725359smada1544725359

Lavanya Vemsani, Shawnee State University (ex officio), ude.1544725359eenwa1544725359hs@in1544725359asmev1544725359l1544725359

Kevin Kern, The University of Akron (ex officio), ude.n1544725359orkau1544725359@nrek1544725359k1544725359

Steven Conn, Miami University (ex officio), ude.H1544725359Oimai1544725359M@snn1544725359oc1544725359

Program Committee (Spring 2018 Annual Meeting)

Steven Conn, Chair, Miami University (ex officio), ude.H1544725359Oimai1544725359M@snn1544725359oc1544725359

Marsha Robinson, Miami University (ex officio), ude.h1544725359oimai1544725359m@nos1544725359niboR1544725359.ahsr1544725359aM1544725359

Lavanya Vemsani, Shawnee State University (ex officio), ude.1544725359eenwa1544725359hs@in1544725359asmev1544725359l1544725359

Kevin Kern, The University of Akron (ex officio), ude.n1544725359orkau1544725359@nrek1544725359k1544725359

Membership Committee

Jonathan Reed Winkler, Chair, Wright State University, moc.l1544725359iamg@1544725359seciv1544725359resla1544725359cirot1544725359sihre1544725359lkniw1544725359

Nominating Committee

Amy Fluker, Youngstown State University, ude.u1544725359sy@re1544725359kulfl1544725359a1544725359

Bradley Keefer, Kent State, Ashtabula, ude.t1544725359nek@r1544725359efeek1544725359b1544725359

Professional Development and Outreach Committee

On hold.

Committee on Public History

On hold.

 

Prize Committees

Dissertation Award Committee

Doug Forsyth, Chair, Bowling Green State University (2019), ude.u1544725359sgb@r1544725359ofguo1544725359d1544725359

Pamela Sayre, Henry Ford College (2020), ude.c1544725359cfh@e1544725359ryasp1544725359

Thomas Mach, Cedarville University (2021), ude.e1544725359llivr1544725359adec@1544725359thcam1544725359

Distinguished Historian Award Committee

Steven Conn, Miami University, ude.H1544725359Oimai1544725359M@snn1544725359oc1544725359

Janet Bednarek, University of Dayton, ude.n1544725359otyad1544725359u@1ke1544725359rande1544725359bj1544725359

Marsha Robinson, Miami University, Middletown, ude.h1544725359oimai1544725359m@87s1544725359nibor1544725359

Caryn Neumann, Miami University, Middletown, ude.H1544725359Oimai1544725359M@ecn1544725359amuen1544725359

Distinguished Service Award Committee

Catherine Schildknecht, Chair, Mount Notre Dame High School (2020), moc.r1544725359r.icn1544725359ic@th1544725359cenkd1544725359lihcs1544725359c1544725359

TBD

TBD

Junior Faculty Research Fund Committee

Zachary Williams, Chair, The University of Akron (2019), ude.n1544725359orkau1544725359@wrz1544725359

Deborah Marinski, Ohio University–Southern (2020), ude.o1544725359iho@i1544725359ksnir1544725359am1544725359

Ruth Herndon, Bowling Green State University (2021), ude.u1544725359sgb@d1544725359nrehw1544725359r1544725359

Publication Award Committee

Michael Brooks, Chair, Bowling Green State University (2019), ude.u1544725359sgb@k1544725359oorbe1544725359m1544725359

Thomas Taylor, Wittenberg University (2020), ude.g1544725359rebne1544725359ttiw@1544725359rolya1544725359tt1544725359

Robert Ingram, Ohio University (2021), ude.o1544725359iho@r1544725359margn1544725359i1544725359

Kevin Kern, The University of Akron (ex officio), ude.n1544725359orkau1544725359@nrek1544725359k1544725359

Teaching Award Committee

Dwayne Beggs, Chair, Lourdes University (2019), ude.s1544725359edruo1544725359l@sgg1544725359eBA1544725359

Leslie Heaphy, Kent State University (2020), ude.t1544725359nek@y1544725359hpaeh1544725359l1544725359

Megan Threlkeld, Denison University (2021), ude.n1544725359osine1544725359d@mdl1544725359ekler1544725359ht1544725359