Officers/Committees

Academic Year 2016-2017

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL AND OFFICERS

(Officers can be contacted through the highlighted links.)

Senior Officers (Elected)

President, Scott Martin, Bowling Green State University, ude.u1493249342sgb@n1493249342itram1493249342s1493249342

Vice-President, Janet Bednarek, University of Dayton, ude.n1493249342otyad1493249342u@1ke1493249342rande1493249342bj1493249342

Jonathan Winkler

 

Immediate Past-President,

Jonathan Winkler, Wright State University, moc.1493249342liamg1493249342@seci1493249342vresl1493249342aciro1493249342tsihr1493249342elkni1493249342w1493249342

 

 

KevinKern

 

Secretary-Treasurer,
Kevin Kern, University of Akron- ude.n1493249342orkau1493249342@nrek1493249342k1493249342

 

 

Council Members (Elected)

Public History

Pamela Dorazio Dean, Western Reserve Historical Society (2016-2019 gro.s1493249342hrw@n1493249342aedp1493249342

Public University

Walter Grunden, Bowling Green State University, (2014-2017) ude.u1493249342sgb@d1493249342nurgw1493249342

Leonne Hudson, Kent State University (2016-2019) ude.t1493249342nek@n1493249342osduh1493249342l1493249342

Private College

Christian Raffensperger, Wittenberg University, (2015-2018) ude.g1493249342rebne1493249342ttiw@1493249342regre1493249342psnef1493249342farc1493249342

Thomas Mach, Cedarville College, (2016-2019) ude.e1493249342llivr1493249342adec@1493249342thcam1493249342

Two-Year College or Regional Campus

John Weaver, Sinclair Community College, (2015-2018) ude.r1493249342ialcn1493249342is@re1493249342vaew.1493249342nhoj1493249342

Past or Present Grade 7-12 Teacher

John White, University of Dayton, (2015-2018) ude.n1493249342otyad1493249342u@2et1493249342ihwj1493249342

Ex-Officio (Appointed)

Newsletter Editorial Board:

Molly

 

General Editor, Molly Wood, Wittenberg University- ude.g1493249342rebne1493249342ttiw@1493249342doowm1493249342

 

 

 

ShawnSelby

 

Associate Editor, Shawn Selby, Kent State University, Stark- ude.t1493249342nek@y1493249342bless1493249342

 

 

 

Betsy_Hedler

 

Production Editor, Betsy Hedler, Ohio History Connection- gro.y1493249342rotsi1493249342hoiho1493249342@reld1493249342ehe1493249342

 

 

 

 

Editor of Proceedings, Vacant

 

Betsy_Hedler

 

Webmaster, Betsy Hedler, Ohio History Connection- gro.y1493249342rotsi1493249342hoiho1493249342@reld1493249342ehe1493249342

 

 

 

Archivist, Mary Ann Heiss, Kent State University, ude.t1493249342nek@s1493249342siehm1493249342

 

Ohio Academy of History Committees, 2014-2015

Standing Committees

Conference Committee (Spring 2017 Annual Meeting)

John Brooke, Chair, The Ohio State University, ude.u1493249342so@011493249342.ekoo1493249342rb1493249342

Joan Cashin, The Ohio State University, ude.u1493249342so@2.1493249342nihsa1493249342c1493249342

Melissah Pawlikowski, The Ohio State University, ude.u1493249342so.li1493249342ameye1493249342kcub@14932493428.iks1493249342wokil1493249342wap1493249342

Daniel Rivers, The Ohio State University, ude.u1493249342so@191493249342.srev1493249342ir1493249342

Scott Martin, Bowling Green State University, (ex officio), ude.u1493249342sgb@n1493249342itram1493249342s1493249342

Jonathan Reed Winkler, Wright State University (ex officio), moc.l1493249342iamg@1493249342seciv1493249342resla1493249342cirot1493249342sihre1493249342lkniw1493249342

Kevin Kern, University of Akron (ex officio), ude.n1493249342orkau1493249342@nrek1493249342k1493249342

Program Committee (Spring 2017 Annual Meeting)

Marsha Robinson, Co-Chair, Miami University, ude.h1493249342oimai1493249342m@nos1493249342niboR1493249342.ahsr1493249342aM1493249342

Rob Waters, Co-Chair, Ohio Northern University, ude.u1493249342no@sr1493249342etaw-1493249342r1493249342

Hal Friedman, Henry Ford Community College  ude.c1493249342cfh@n1493249342amdei1493249342rf1493249342

Sue Wamsley, Kent State University, ude.t1493249342nek@y1493249342elsma1493249342we1493249342

Mary Ann Heiss, Kent State University   ude.t1493249342nek@s1493249342siehm1493249342

Jim Seelye, Kent State Stark    *protected email*

Scott Martin, Bowling Green State University, (ex officio), ude.u1493249342sgb@n1493249342itram1493249342s1493249342

Jonathan Reed Winkler, Wright State University (ex officio), moc.l1493249342iamg@1493249342seciv1493249342resla1493249342cirot1493249342sihre1493249342lkniw1493249342

Kevin Kern, University of Akron (ex officio), ude.n1493249342orkau1493249342@nrek1493249342k1493249342

John Brooke, The Ohio State University (ex officio), ude.u1493249342so@011493249342.ekoo1493249342rb1493249342

Membership Committee

Jonathan Reed Winkler, Chair, Wright State University, moc.l1493249342iamg@1493249342seciv1493249342resla1493249342cirot1493249342sihre1493249342lkniw1493249342

Nominating Committee

Kelly Mezurek, Walsh University (2017), ude.h1493249342slaw@1493249342keruz1493249342emk1493249342

Diane Barnes, Youngstown State University (2018), ude.u1493249342sy@se1493249342nrabd1493249342

Ami Pflugrad-Jackisch, The University of Toledo (2019), ude.o1493249342delot1493249342u@hcs1493249342ikcaJ1493249342dargu1493249342lfP.i1493249342mA1493249342

Professional Development and Outreach Committee

On hold.

Committee on Public History

On hold.

 

Prize Committees

Dissertation Award Committee

Drew Swanson, Chair, Wright State University (2017), ude.t1493249342hgirw1493249342@nosn1493249342aws.w1493249342erd1493249342

Thomas Mach, Cedarville University (2018), ude.e1493249342llivr1493249342adec@1493249342thcam1493249342

Doug Forsyth, Bowling Green State University (2019), ude.u1493249342sgb@r1493249342ofguo1493249342d1493249342

Distinguished Historian Award Committee

Scott Martin, Bowling Green State University, (ex officio), ude.u1493249342sgb@n1493249342itram1493249342s1493249342

Jonathan Reed Winkler, Immediate Past President (ex officio), ude.t1493249342hgirw1493249342@relk1493249342niw.n1493249342ahtan1493249342oj1493249342

Marsha Robinson, Co-Chair of Program Committee, Miami University, ude.h1493249342oimai1493249342m@nos1493249342niboR1493249342.ahsr1493249342aM1493249342

Rob Waters, Co-Chair of Program Committee, Ohio Northern University, ude.u1493249342no@sr1493249342etaw-1493249342r1493249342

Distinguished Service Award Committee

Korcaighe Hale, Chair, Ohio University-Zanesville (2017), ude.o1493249342iho@k1493249342elah1493249342

Gregory Wilson, The University of Akron (2018), ude.n1493249342orka@1493249342nosli1493249342wg1493249342

Laura Hume, University of Dayton (2019), ude.n1493249342otyad1493249342u@1em1493249342uhl1493249342

Junior Faculty Research Fund Committee

Randy Roth, Chair, The Ohio State University (2017), ude.u1493249342so@5.1493249342htor1493249342

Ruth Herndon, Bowling Green State University (2018), ude.u1493249342sgb@d1493249342nrehw1493249342r1493249342

Zachary Williams, The University of Akron (2019), ude.n1493249342orkau1493249342@wrz1493249342

Publication Award Committee

Sean Pollock, Chair, Wright State University (2017), ude.t1493249342hgirw1493249342@kcol1493249342lop.n1493249342aes1493249342

Robert Ingram, Ohio University (2018), ude.o1493249342iho@r1493249342margn1493249342i1493249342

Michael Brooks, Bowling Green State University (2019), ude.u1493249342sgb@k1493249342oorbe1493249342m1493249342

Teaching Award Committee

Benjamin Pugno, Chair, Columbus State Community College (2017), ude.c1493249342csc@o1493249342ngupb1493249342

Renee Baernstein, Miami University (2018), ude.h1493249342oimai1493249342m@rps1493249342nreab1493249342

Dwayne Beggs, Lourdes University (2019), ude.s1493249342edruo1493249342l@sgg1493249342eBA1493249342

Click here for Past Officers